Privacy Policy

The Copse Country House is committed to protecting your privacy and we have put together this Privacy Policy to outline our practices regarding the Personal Data we collect from our customers, guests and users of our services. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Copse Country House is our trade name but have previously operated as The Copse, Wedding Weekends and Wedding Weekends at The Copse. All trading names apply. 

If you would like to contact us for any reason, please email us at mail@thecopse.uk.com.

1. What information do we collect from you?
2. How we collect Personal Data
3. How will we use the information we collect?
4. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?
5. Keeping your data up to date, changing your mind and opting out

 6. Other websites 

7. Social media, social commerce and other third parties.
8. Where is your information processed and Personal Data stored? 

9. Access to your Personal Data
10. Services The Copse Country House uses
11. Cookies
12. Changes to this Privacy Policy 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

The Copse Country House collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our sites or when you send us information or communications. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data. At The Copse Country House we need to process personal data so that we can run our business successfully and efficiently and provide our customers with the best possible service. To fulfil our role and to run our business we need to enter into a contract with our customers and for this reason and according to the rules of the GDPR we have decided that the most appropriate lawful basis for processing data is 'Contractual'. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data. Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below – 

2. HOW WE  COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Contact Information (for example an email address).
You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, a form on our website, or an interaction with our team in the office. If you, as a visitor to The Copse Country House, elect to register or make an enquiry through our website we will collect the information that you submit. This also applies to referrals by third parties, where they might, with your consent, pass your details on to us. See third party details below. 

 

Information from third parties
We collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publically available online. An example of this might be when you provide your personal data to a 'venue search' website that we advertise with.

Usage information.
We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

Billing/bank information.
Payments made by credit or debit cards are managed by our third party payment processor Stripe. The Copse Country House does not have access to any of these personal financial details. Direct bank transfer payments can be made directly to The Copse Country House but we do not have access to your bank account information. The exception to this would be in the event that a refund is due to you. In this case, we would require you to supply your bank details to facilitate the transaction, but thereafter the bank details would be deleted from our system.

Social Media
Should you choose to sign in or interact with using any of our social media platforms, we will collect personal data relevant to that platform for example your username, handle or
your profile picture and any information that you have chosen to make public on our social media accounts. Facebook, for example, often collects personal data including name, age and location.

3. HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

The Copse Country House uses your Personal Data to provide you with a customised experience to provide our services to you and your event. Such services include the preparations leading up to and including your event and the communications that these preparations
require. Generally the communication will be via email, phone or direct contact. In addition, we may send you electronic newsletters. We also use Personal Data for customer service messages, and to notify you about any updates to our services or the venue and to respond to your requests. 

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of our customers so that we may look at trends and behaviours and this in turn helps us to plan and prepare for the future of the business. 

 

4. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHER COMPANIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your 

Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

5. KEEPING YOUR DATA UP TO DATE, CHANGING YOUR MIND AND OPTING-IN

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. We will consider it your responsibility to keep your Personal Data up to date so that we do not send any communications via emails or postal address that are not valid or are for any reason not capable of delivering to you. 

We will only contact you during the time running up to your booking date and a reasonable time frame afterwards to finalise the closure of your booking. Contact may also include newsletters that contain information pertinent to your booking. For anything else aside from this, you must opt-in to allow us to stay in contact with you. You may change your preferences at any time by informing us. 

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary.

6. OTHER WEBSITES

Other websites that The Copse Country House may advertise on or be featured on may collect your Personal Data but the collection of your data on these sites is the responsibility of the site and not The Copse Country House. This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use our services. 

7. SOCIAL MEDIA, SOCIAL COMMERCE AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES.

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook and Instagram and we may use application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, Pinterest and YouTube. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. The Copse Country House is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

8. WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION PROCESSED AND PERSONAL DATA STORED

The Copse Country House is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. The Copse Country House takes significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that The Copse Country House cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data. 

Our business can be accessed globally via our website, email address and modern
day technology so your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement, please do not give us your personal details.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

10. SERVICES THE COPSE COUNTRY HOUSE MAY USE 

 

The Copse Country House often uses Google analytics to track how you are using our website and looks at your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users. 

11. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective one month / 30 days following our posting of the notice of the changes on our sites. 

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

May 2020 

master logo country house white.png

The Copse Country House |  Mill Lane |  Kidmore End | South Oxfordshire |  RG4 9HA | +44 (0) 1189 722772 | mail@thecopse.uk.com